Source High Pressure Side Channel Blower for Vacuum, Aeration, and Drying
Compare 30 high pressure side channel blower options with varying power, airflow, and pressure ratings. These oil-free rotary vacuum pumps support industrial mainsuction and drying applications with CE and CCC certifications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High Pressure Side Channel Blowers
Procuring high pressure side channel blowers requires a rigorous approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. These industrial vacuum and pressure pumps are critical for applications demanding consistent airflow and elevated pressure levels. Buyers must navigate a complex landscape of specifications, certifications, and operational parameters to ensure the selected equipment meets the specific demands of their production environment. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating these units, focusing on the observable data points and industry standards relevant to high-pressure side channel technology.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The core of any procurement decision lies in the technical specifications. High pressure side channel blowers are characterized by their ability to generate significant pressure differentials while maintaining a steady flow rate. Based on available product data, these units typically operate on three-phase power supplies, with voltage configurations ranging from 200/345V to 380V, and specific models supporting 220/380V or 345-720V. The power consumption varies significantly depending on the model, with observed ratings including 3kw, 5.5kw, and 11kw units. This variance indicates that buyers must match the motor power to the specific load requirements of their application to avoid energy inefficiency or under-performance.
Airflow capacity is another critical metric. The observed data indicates maximum airflow capabilities ranging from 318m³/H to 530m³/H. For instance, specific models demonstrate airflow figures of 318m³/H, 320m³/H, and 520m³/H. When sourcing, it is imperative to verify that the selected blower's airflow curve aligns with the system's resistance characteristics. Pressure and vacuum capabilities are equally vital. The observed maximum pressure ratings span from 270mbar to 600mbar, while vacuum capabilities range from -260mbar to 440mbar. These figures suggest that different models are optimized for distinct pressure regimes, and selecting a unit with insufficient pressure head can lead to system failure.
Physical dimensions and weight are practical constraints for installation. The net weight of these units varies from 36kg to 104kg, reflecting differences in motor size and housing robustness. Standard dimensions observed include configurations such as 52.54754, 500545549mm, and 451477461mm. Buyers must ensure their facility has the necessary structural support and spatial clearance for these units. Additionally, the inlet and outlet sizes, observed at 2.5 inches for certain models, dictate the piping requirements and must be compatible with existing ductwork to minimize pressure losses at the connections.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Ensuring that equipment meets regulatory and safety standards is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. The product data explicitly lists CE and CCC certifications as high-confidence attributes. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area, while CCC certification is mandatory for products sold in China. Buyers should verify that the specific unit they are purchasing carries these valid certifications, as they are prerequisites for legal operation in many jurisdictions.
Beyond the listed certifications, the operational environment imposes additional safety requirements. The product attributes specify that these blowers are "Oil Free" and designed for "Dry" working conditions. This is a crucial safety and maintenance feature, particularly for applications involving food processing, pharmaceuticals, or electronics manufacturing where oil contamination is unacceptable. The structure is identified as a "Rotary Vacuum Pump" utilizing a "Positive Displacement Pump" exhauster method. This mechanical design implies specific maintenance protocols and safety considerations regarding moving parts and thermal management.
Buyers must also scrutinize the noise levels, which are listed as ranging from 53dB to 74dB. In industrial settings, noise control is often a regulatory requirement to protect worker hearing. A unit operating at 74dB may require additional sound enclosures or isolation measures compared to a 53dB model. Furthermore, the warranty period observed is 18 months, which serves as a baseline indicator of the manufacturer's confidence in product durability. However, buyers should not assume this warranty covers all operational scenarios; terms regarding misuse, improper installation, or operation outside specified voltage ranges must be clarified in the contract.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost drivers for high pressure side channel blowers helps buyers negotiate effectively and budget accurately. The observed price range in the market spans from 2.55 USD to 2000 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in power rating, build quality, and brand positioning. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is observed between 1 and 50 units, offering flexibility for both single-unit replacements and bulk procurement projects.
Several factors influence the final cost. First, the power rating is a primary driver; an 11kw unit will inherently cost more than a 3kw unit due to the larger motor and more robust components required. Second, the pressure and vacuum capabilities dictate the engineering complexity. A blower capable of 600mbar pressure requires a more precise impeller design and stronger casing than one rated for 270mbar. Third, customization availability is a significant cost factor. While customization is listed as "Available," any deviation from standard specifications, such as unique voltage requirements or special material finishes, will likely incur additional charges and extended lead times.
Packaging also impacts the total landed cost. The observed packing methods include "Carton and Wooden Case." Wooden cases are typically more expensive but offer superior protection for heavy units (e.g., those weighing 104kg) during international shipping. Buyers should assess whether the standard carton packaging is sufficient for their logistics chain or if the added cost of wooden crating is necessary to prevent damage. Finally, the origin location, identified as Dongguan, China, influences shipping costs and import duties, which must be factored into the total cost of ownership.
Typical Industrial Applications
High pressure side channel blowers are versatile tools employed across various sectors. Their ability to generate both positive pressure and vacuum makes them suitable for a wide array of processes. One primary application is in the textile industry, where they are used for air lifting, yarn drying, and fabric handling. The oil-free nature of these pumps ensures that the air stream remains clean, preventing contamination of delicate fabrics.
In the food and beverage sector, these blowers are utilized for pneumatic conveying of grains, powders, and liquids. The dry working conditions and oil-free operation are critical here to maintain hygiene standards and prevent product spoilage. Similarly, in the pharmaceutical industry, the blowers support vacuum filtration and tablet coating processes, where precise pressure control is essential for product quality.
The data also suggests suitability for environmental applications, such as sewage treatment and aeration. The high pressure capability allows for efficient oxygen transfer in wastewater treatment tanks. Additionally, the "Mainsuction Pump" function indicates their use in central vacuum systems for industrial cleaning, where multiple suction points are connected to a single high-performance blower. Buyers should match the specific airflow and pressure requirements of their application to the model specifications to ensure optimal efficiency.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Evaluating suppliers for high pressure side channel blowers requires a focus on technical competence and quality assurance. Since the product origin is identified as Dongguan, China, buyers should verify the supplier's manufacturing capabilities in this region. The presence of CE and CCC certifications suggests a baseline of regulatory compliance, but buyers should request current certificates and verify their validity with the issuing bodies.
Quality control should extend beyond the final product inspection. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's in-process quality checks, particularly regarding the assembly of the rotary vacuum pump structure and the balancing of the impeller. The noise levels observed (53dB to 74dB) indicate that acoustic performance is a key quality metric. Suppliers should be able to provide test reports or data sheets confirming that the noise levels meet the specified claims under standard operating conditions.
The warranty period of 18 months is a standard offering, but buyers should evaluate the supplier's after-sales support structure. This includes the availability of spare parts, the response time for technical inquiries, and the logistics of handling warranty claims. The "Customization: Available" attribute implies that the supplier has engineering capabilities, but buyers must assess the lead time and cost implications of custom orders. A supplier with a robust supply chain for raw materials, such as aluminum for the casing, will be better positioned to meet delivery schedules.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing high pressure side channel blowers is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term partnership. Buyers must consider the total cost of ownership, which includes energy consumption, maintenance, and potential downtime. The power ratings of 3kw, 5.5kw, and 11kw directly impact operational costs. Selecting a unit with a slightly higher initial cost but better energy efficiency can yield significant savings over the equipment's lifespan.
Maintenance is another critical factor. The "Oil Free" design reduces the need for oil changes and associated disposal costs, but it does not eliminate the need for regular maintenance. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides clear maintenance manuals and that the design allows for easy access to filters and bearings. The net weight and dimensions of the units also affect installation and future maintenance; heavier units may require more complex lifting equipment for service.
Finally, the standardization of components is vital for long-term procurement. The observed standard dimensions and voltage configurations suggest a degree of modularity. Buyers should prefer suppliers who adhere to international standards for electrical and mechanical interfaces to ensure compatibility with existing systems and ease of future upgrades. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high pressure side channel blowers that support their operational goals for years to come.
Comparative Analysis of Key Models
To assist in the selection process, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed across different models. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, pressure, and physical size.
| Model Reference | Power (kW) | Voltage (V) | Max Airflow (m³/H) | Max Pressure (mbar) | Max Vacuum (mbar) | Net Weight (kg) | Noise (dB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2MV 810 H27 | 3 | 200/345 | 318 | 270 | -260 | 36 | 53 |
| 2MV 720 H47 | 5.5 | 345-720 | 320 | 500 | 440 | 66 | 73 |
| 2MV 810 H17 | N/A | 220/380 | 530 | 300 | N/A | 63 | 70 |
| 2JM 820 H37 | 11 | 380 | 520 | 600 | 430 | 104 | 74 |
| 2MV 820 H37 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Note: Some data points for specific models (e.g., 2MV 820 H37) were listed in the source context without associated numerical values for all parameters. Buyers must request complete data sheets for these specific models before finalizing a purchase.
This table illustrates that higher power ratings generally correlate with higher pressure and vacuum capabilities, as well as increased weight and noise. The 11kw model (2JM 820 H37) offers the highest pressure (600mbar) but also the highest weight (104kg) and noise level (74dB). Conversely, the 3kw model (2MV 810 H27) is the lightest and quietest but offers the lowest pressure and airflow. Buyers must weigh these factors against their specific application needs to select the most appropriate unit.
FAQs
What certifications do high pressure side channel blowers have?
These units typically carry CE and CCC certifications. Buyers should verify that the specific model includes these marks to ensure compliance with safety standards in the European Economic Area and China.
How much power do these blowers consume?
Power ratings vary by model, with observed options including 3kw, 5.5kw, and 11kw. Selecting the correct motor power is essential to match the specific load requirements and avoid energy inefficiency.
Can these pumps operate in oil-free conditions?
Yes, the product attributes confirm they are oil-free and designed for dry working conditions. This feature is critical for applications in food processing or pharmaceuticals where contamination must be prevented.
What is the maximum pressure capability of these units?
Maximum pressure ratings range from 270mbar to 600mbar depending on the model. Buyers must ensure the selected unit provides sufficient pressure head for their specific system resistance characteristics.
How long is the warranty period for these blowers?
The observed warranty period is 18 months. This baseline indicates manufacturer confidence, but buyers should clarify specific terms regarding misuse or operation outside specified voltage ranges in the contract.
Which customization options are available for these products?
Customization is available for specific requirements. However, deviations from standard specifications like unique voltages or material finishes will likely incur additional charges and extended lead times.
What is the noise level of these industrial blowers?
Noise levels range from 53dB to 74dB across different models. In industrial settings, units operating at higher decibels may require additional sound enclosures to meet worker safety regulations.